Carole Gordon, Counsellor

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy governs the manner in which Carole Gordon uses, maintains and discloses information collected from clients who attend counselling.  This privacy policy applies to the counselling practice, website and services offered by Carole Gordon.
Personal data disclosed is handled in line with GDPR legislation (General Data Protection Regulation).
PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD BY CAROLE GORDON:
Name
Address
Email address
Mobile/Home phone number

STORAGE OF INFORMATION
Hand written notes pertaining to counselling sessions and any client personal details are kept separate in a locked case.
Smart phone/desktop computer are secured with passwords and any electronic information will be deleted shortly after therapy ends.
Wesbite: No personal information is stored on the website.

DOCUMENTS HELD
Contact details
Contract
Privacy Statement
Session Notes - these are kept for up to 6 years following the cessation of therapy

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Counselling is conducted in strict confidence. Exceptions to confidentiality are as follows:-

Where the client gives consent for the confidence to be broken.
Where the counsellor is compelled by a court of law.
Where the information is of such gravity that confidentiality cannot be maintained, eg. in cases of crime and where there is a case of serious physical harm to client or others.

Supervision is a requirement of BACP (British Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy), the national professional organisation for Counselling and of which I am an an accredited, registered member).  Therapy cases may be discussed in supervision but clients’ identities will not be personally identified.

YOUR RIGHTS
Right of Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information either electronically or in paper form.
Right to Delete: You have the right to ask to amend or delete any information held about you unless there is a legal obligation to retain this information. 
 
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Carole Gordon.
I am registered as Dr Carole Gordon with ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). Registration No. ZA186724

click
©2019 Carole Gordon is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login